May v. Dona Ana County Jail
[…] of rights under the New Mexico Constitution against a city or its employees or agents unless the
-8-
New Mexico Tort Claims Act waives immunity); Rubio v. Carlsbad Mun. Sch. Dist., 1987NMCA-127 ¶ 14, N.M. 446, 449, 744 P.2d 919, 922 (holding that no waiver of immunity exists
for damages arising out of alleged educational malpractice claim against a school board). Thus, a
plaintiff’s claim must be dismissed if it does not fall under a waiver enumerated in the New Mexico
Tort Claims Act. See Kreutzer v. Aldo Leopold High Sch., 2018-NMCA-005, ¶ 65, 409 P.3d 930,
945.
1.
§ 41-4-9
§ 41-4-9 waives immunity for “liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful
death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the
scope of their duties in the operation of any hospital, infirmary, mental institution, clinic,
dispensary, medical care home or like facilities.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-9. “§ 41-4-9 applies to
the operation of facilities which provide medical care directly to people.” Redding v. City of Truth
or Consequences, 1984-NMCA-132, ¶ 8, 693 P.2d 594, 596. New Mexico courts have generally