Dominguez v. State of New Mexico et al
[…] order of arrest/incarceration. Having reviewed the matter sua sponte under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e),
the Court concludes that Plaintiff’s claims are controverted by the state criminal record and fail as
matter of law. The Court will therefore dismiss the Complaint.
BACKGROUND
Plaintiff is incarcerated at the Lea County Correctional Facility (“LCCF”). He alleges that
he was sentenced without an arrest order and is now illegally incarcerated. See Doc. 1 at 5-6.
Plaintiff further alleges that he did not receive adequate notice of a sentencing enhancement under
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-18-15.1(D). Id. at 5. That section requires the state to notify an offender at
least five days prior to sentencing “that it intends to seek an increase to an offender’s basic sentence
based upon aggravating circumstances.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-18-15.1(D). It is unclear whether
Plaintiff received such an enhancement. He submitted an Order from New Mexico’s Third Judicial
District Court, which states that his “sentence was not increased based on aggravating