Legarreta v. Macias et al
[…] Further, while the statutory provisions quoted by Plaintiffs apply to the Moderna vaccine,
the J&J vaccine, and the Pfizer vaccine as administered to individuals under the age of 16, those
provisions nowhere prevent the County, or any other entity, from requiring certain individuals to
be vaccinated against COVID-19. Rather, in relevant part, the FDCA requires that, for medical
products under an EUA, “HHS must establish conditions to facilitate informed consent.”
Klaassen v. Trustees of Indiana Univ. (“Klaassen I”), 549 F. Supp. 3d 836, 870 (N.D. Ind. July
18, 2021) (citing 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A)(ii)). Specifically, “HHS must ensure that
individuals taking the vaccine are informed that the Secretary has authorized the emergency use
of the product,” “of the significant known and potential benefits and risks of such use, and of the
extent to which such benefits and risks are unknown,” and “of the option to accept or refuse
administration of the product, of the consequences, if any, of refusing administration of the
product, and of the alternatives to the product that are available and of their benefits and risks.”