Ramirez et al v. Board of County Commissioners of Sierra County et al
[…] neighbors; and (ii) when Jones and Ali arrived, the neighbors were not hiding from A. Ramirez in
fear, suggesting they did not believe their lives were in immediate danger. Both facts, the Plaintiffs
are correct, undercut the information suggesting that assault or aggravated assault occurred. See
N.M.S.A. §30-3-1(B) (“Assault consists of . . . any unlawful act, threat or menacing conduct which
causes another person to reasonably believe that he is in danger of receiving an immediate
battery.”); N.M.S.A. § 30-3-2 (“Aggravated assault consists of either . . . unlawfully assaulting . . .
another with a deadly weapon.”); State v. Armijo, 2005-NMCA-010, ¶ 25, 136 N.M. at 729, 104
P.3d at 1120 (“A defendant could be convicted of aggravated assault by merely threatening the
victim with bodily harm.”). Despite these contradictory indications, however, the Court concludes
that Jones and Ali possessed probable cause that A. Ramirez committed assault or aggravated
- 25 -
assault. Police officers need not possess a perfect picture of the facts: it is sufficient that a prudent