Ramirez et al v. Board of County Commissioners of Sierra County et al
[…] approach . . . determine[es] whether an informant’s tip establishes probable cause. . . . [Such]
factors [as] . . . an informant's ‘veracity,’ ‘reliability,’ and ‘basis of knowledge’ . . . [are] ‘highly
relevant in determining the value of his report.’” (quoting Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 230
(1983)(alterations the Court’s))). Specifically, what they observed provided probable cause that
A. Ramirez had committed or was committing in their presence two felonies and three
misdemeanor violations: (i) aggravated assault, see N.M.S.A. § 30-3-2 (“Aggravated assault
consists of either . . . unlawfully assaulting or striking at another with a deadly weapon.”); State v.
Armijo, 2005-NMCA-010, ¶ 25, 136 N.M. 723, 729, 104 P.3d 1114, 1120 (“A defendant could be
- 23 -
convicted of aggravated assault by merely threatening the victim with bodily harm.”); (ii) assault,
see N.M.S.A. §30-3-1(B) (“Assault consists of . . . any unlawful act, threat or menacing conduct
which causes another person to reasonably believe that he is in danger of receiving an immediate