Young v. Shipman et al
[…] I therefore recommend that the Court dismiss Mr. Young’s NMRFRA claim against
Director Maciel.
D. The Court should grant summary judgment on Mr. Young’s NACA claims.
The Native American Counseling Act provides that:
Native American religions shall be afforded by the corrections department the
same standing and respect as Judeo-Christian religions. The practice of native
American religion shall be permitted at each state corrections facility, including
women’s corrections facilities, to the extent that it does not threaten the
reasonable security of the corrections facility.
N.M. STAT. ANN. § 33-10-4(A). The act enumerates a range of accommodations that state
corrections facilities shall make for Native American inmates. Of particular relevance here,
NACA provides that “a state corrections facility shall permit access on a regular basis, for at least
six consecutive hours per week to . . . items and materials used in religious ceremonies provided
by the inmate or a spiritual advisor, including . . . tobacco . . . .” Id. § 33-10-4(B).
Defendants argue that “the NACA does not include an express private enforcement
mechanism,” and a cause of action should not be implied. Doc. 14 at 15–16. Mr. Young does not
specifically respond to this argument.