Underhill v. Kendall
[…] exhaust his administrative remedies – namely because he did include sum certain damages.
See Holt, 46 F.3d at 1003 (holding that when there is a factual attack, the Court may go beyond
allegations contained in the complaint and consider evidence presented by the parties upon
which the Court’s subject matter jurisdiction depends).
1
9
B. The Court finds Plaintiff’s remaining claims are without merit.
As a general matter, the New Mexico Tort Claims Act (NMTCA) waives the State's
sovereign immunity for certain torts committed by the State, its subdivisions, or its employees.
N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 41-4-4 to -12 (1978). The NMTCA is inapplicable to the federal government.
NMSA 1978, § 41-4-4; § 41-4-3(B) (defining “governmental entity” as “the state or any local
public body as defined” therein); § 41-4-3(C) (defining “local public body” as “political
subdivisions of the state and their agencies, instrumentalities and institutions and all water and
natural gas associations organized pursuant to Chapter 3, Article 28 NMSA 1978”); § 41-4-3(H)
(defining “state” or “state agency” as “the state of New Mexico or any of its branches, agencies,
departments, boards, instrumentalities or institutions.”). Likewise, the New Mexico Civil Rights
Act (NMCRA) prohibits state and local government officials from subjecting others to a
“deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured pursuant to the bill of rights of the
constitution of New Mexico.” N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 41-4A-1 et seq.