USA For Jemez, Santa, et al v. Abousleman, et al
[…] ditches and canals for the purposes herein specified is acknowledged and
confirmed . . .
All patents granted, or preemption or homesteads allowed, shall be subject to any
vested and accrued water rights, or rights to ditches and reservoirs used in
connection with such water rights, as may have been acquired under or
recognized by this section.
43 U.S.C. § 661. The Act of 1877 provided for the sale of desert lands in New Mexico and other
States and Territories. See Act of March 3, 1877, 19 Stat. 377, codified at 43 U.S.C. § 321. The
Act of 1877 states:
It shall be lawful for any citizen of the United States, or [other certain persons] to
file a declaration . . . that he intends to reclaim a tract of desert land not exceeding
one-half section, by conducting water upon the same, within the period of three
years thereafter: Provided, however, That the right to the use of water by the
person so conducting the same, on or to any tract of desert land of three hundred
and twenty acres shall depend upon bona fide prior appropriation; and such right
shall not exceed the amount of water actually appropriated, and necessarily used
for the purpose of irrigation and reclamation; and all surplus water over and above
such actual appropriation and use, together with the water of all lakes, rivers, and
other sources of water supply upon the public lands and not navigable, shall
remain and be held free for the appropriation and use of the public for irrigation,
mining, and manufacturing purposes subject to existing rights . . .
43 U.S.C. § 321.
The Acts of 1866, 1870 and 1877 did not extinguish the Pueblos’ aboriginal water rights;
they granted a right of way to vested water rights holders and stated those rights would be
13
Case 6:83-cv-01041-KWR-JMR Document 4506 Filed 09/28/23 Page 14 of 26
protected.