USA For Jemez, Santa, et al v. Abousleman, et al
[…] The Act of 1866 is titled “An Act granting the Right of Way to Ditch and Canal Owners
over the Public Lands, and for other Purposes.” Act of July 26, 1866, 14 Stat. 251. The Act of
1866 declared the mineral lands of the public domain to be free and open to exploration and
12
Case 6:83-cv-01041-KWR-JMR Document 4506 Filed 09/28/23 Page 13 of 26
occupation by citizens and other persons. See Act of 1866, Sec. 1. The Act of 1870 amended
the Act of 1866. See Act of July 9, 1870, 16 Stat. 217. The Act of 1866 as amended by the Act
of 1870, codified at 43 U.S.C. § 661, provides:
Whenever, by priority of possession, rights to the use of water for mining,
agricultural, manufacturing, or other purposes, have vested and accrued, and the
same are recognized and acknowledged by the local customs, laws, and the
decisions of courts, the possessors and owners of such vested rights shall be
maintained and protected in the same; and the right of way for the construction of
ditches and canals for the purposes herein specified is acknowledged and
confirmed . . .
All patents granted, or preemption or homesteads allowed, shall be subject to any
vested and accrued water rights, or rights to ditches and reservoirs used in
connection with such water rights, as may have been acquired under or
recognized by this section.
43 U.S.C. § 661. The Act of 1877 provided for the sale of desert lands in New Mexico and other
States and Territories. See Act of March 3, 1877, 19 Stat. 377, codified at 43 U.S.C. § 321. The
Act of 1877 states: