McClendon, et al v. Albuquerque, City of, et al
[…] and Plaintiff Intervenors related to more than 53 different inmates -- contains only
qualifying substance use information, see 42 C.F.R. § 212(e)(3), and relates only to
qualifying patients within the meaning of 42 C.F.R. § 211.6.
- 22 -
Reply at 8-9 (footnotes omitted). Third, the Plaintiffs and the Plaintiff-Intervenors argue that the
operative Orders in this case comply with New Mexico state law, because class counsel is the
“legally authorized representative” of the class members for the purposes of N.M.S.A. § 24-2B6’s confidentiality requirements, see N.M.S.A. § 24-2B-6(A)(1). Section 24-2B-6(A)(1) provides:
No person or the person’s agents or employees who require or administer [an HIV]
test shall disclose the identity of any person upon whom a test is performed or the
result of such a test in a manner that permits identification of the subject of the test,
except to . . . the subject of the test or the subject’s legally authorized representative,
guardian or legal custodian.
N.M.S.A. § 24-2B-6(A)(1). Moreover, the Plaintiffs and the Plaintiff-Intervenors submit, the nondisclosure requirements of the New Mexico Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code
only prohibits disclosure of a patient’s confidential information to third parties, and thus those