O'Day, et al v. Nassau County, et al
[…] programs for categorically needy persons. State plans for such programs are required to provide
“safeguards which restrict the use or disclosure of information concerning applicants and
recipients to purposes directly connected with (i) the administration of the plan; and (ii) the
9
exchange of information necessary to certify or verify the eligibility of children for free or
reduced price” meals. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(A)(7). Medicare regulations require states to
“safeguard[]” the names and addresses of applicants and beneficiaries, as well as other
enumerated types of information. 42 C.F.R. § 431.305. Moreover, the state “must have criteria
specifying the conditions for release and use of information about applicants and beneficiaries.”
42 C.F.R. § 431.306(a). These “policies must apply to all requests for information from outside
sources, including governmental bodies, the courts or law enforcement officials.” 42 C.F.R. §
431.306(e). And “[i]f a court issues a subpoena for a case record . . . the agency must inform the
court of the applicable statutory provisions, policies, and regulations restricting disclosure of
information.” 42 C.F.R. § 431.306(f).
C.
Federal Intervenors’ Argument
In urging this Court to vacate its April Order, Federal Intervenors argue that the statues
and regulations governing Medicare and SNAP provide for limited disclosure of the PII of