O'Day, et al v. Nassau County, et al
[…] See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 2055(e)(2) (2000) (certain
consumer product safety reports “shall be immune from legal process and shall not be subject to
subpoena or other discovery in any civil action in a State or Federal court or in any administrative
proceeding”); 20 U.S.C. § 9573(d)(1)(B) (2000) (“Individually identifiable information . . . shall
be immune from legal process and shall not, without the consent of the individual concerned, be
admitted as evidence or used for any purpose in any action, suit, or other judicial or
administrative proceeding”); 22 U.S.C. § 3144(d) (2000) (foreign investment information “shall
be immune from legal process and shall not be used as evidence or for any purpose in any
Federal, State, or local government action, suit, or other administrative or judicial proceeding
except as necessary to enforce . . . the provisions of . . . this section.”); 23 U.S.C. § 409 (2000)
(certain highway safety data “shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a
12
Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages”);