O'Day, et al v. Nassau County, et al
[…] Bache Halsey Stuart Shields, Inc., 738 F.2d 1336, 1343
(D.C. Cir. 1984) (“Congress must ‘clearly’ and ‘strongly’ indicate its intent to contradict th[e]
broad objective favoring disclosure in judicial proceedings,” and “where Congress has thought it
necessary to protect against court use of records, it has expressly so provided by specific
language.”); Freeman v. Seligson, 405 F.2d 1326, 1348–52 (D.C. Cir. 1968). Thus, certain
statutes expressly provide, for example, that various information is “immune from legal process”
and/or “shall not be subject to discovery.” See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 2055(e)(2) (2000) (certain
consumer product safety reports “shall be immune from legal process and shall not be subject to
subpoena or other discovery in any civil action in a State or Federal court or in any administrative
proceeding”); 20 U.S.C. § 9573(d)(1)(B) (2000) (“Individually identifiable information . . . shall
be immune from legal process and shall not, without the consent of the individual concerned, be
admitted as evidence or used for any purpose in any action, suit, or other judicial or