United States of v. Evseroff, et al
[…] There
is no evidence that those funds were distributed at Evseroff’s
direction.
And even if they were, the distribution benefitted the
Trust significantly more than it benefitted Evseroff.17
17
The government argues that the distribution to pay the real estate
taxes for the Dover Street Residence benefitted Evseroff because he had a
contractual duty to the Trust to pay those taxes. The government, however, ignores
the fact that the distribution also benefitted the Trust. The Trust, as owner
of the property, had an independent duty to pay taxes on the residence. N.Y. Real
Prop. Tax Law § 926(1) (“The owner of real property . . . shall be personally liable
for the taxes levied thereon.”); id. § 304(2) (Although a renter may have an
interest in the real property that makes the renter subject to personal tax
liability, “[n]othing in this subdivision shall relieve the owner of real property
from the obligation for paying all taxes due on the real property under his
ownership or vitiate the sale of said real property for unpaid taxes or special
ad valorem levies.”). Therefore, the fact that the Trust distributed Trust funds
to pay taxes for the Dover Street Residence does not provide sufficient evidence
to prove that the funds were being used to benefit Evseroff, and not the Trust.
33
The overall objective of the nominee analysis is to