United States of v. Evseroff, et al
[…] excluded from the calculation of his assets because they were, at the very least,
more difficult to collect. It is true that pension funds receive substantial
protection from creditors under state law. Cf. Pauk v. Pauk, 648 N.Y.S.2d 134,
135 (N.Y. App. Div. 2d Dep’t 1996); 31 Am. Jur. 2d Exemptions § 198 (2009). There
is little impediment, however, to the immediate collection of pension funds by
the IRS. The IRS has broad powers to access a taxpayer’s assets notwithstanding
protections available for pension funds under state law. See 26 U.S.C.
§ 6334(a),(c) (1992) (noting that “[n]otwithstanding any other law of the United
States . . . no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other
than the property specifically made exempt by subsection (a),” which does not
exempt retirement accounts like Evseroff’s). Moreover, “[s]tate law define[s]
the nature of the taxpayer’s interest in the property, but the state-law
consequences of that definition are of no concern to the operation of the federal
tax law.” United States v.