State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Grafman et al
[…] 58 (citing Matter of Coutee, 984 F.2d 138, 140-41 (5th Cir. 1993)).
C.
State Farm's Objections as to Volfman
State Farm argues that the R&R incorrectly conflated federal bankruptcy law with the New
York state law that governs this proceeding. P1. Mem. at 10. However, the R&R acknowledges
that "[t]his case. . . is governed by New York law." R&R at 8. Rather than conflating principles,
Judge Gold drew on "analogous circumstances" in the context of bankruptcy law. Id. at 6. In any
event, State Farm contends that the R&R improperly incorporated the mere conduit test into New
York law in that DCL § 278 states that a creditor can have a fraudulent conveyance set aside "as
against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the
time of the purchase." DCL § 278 (emphasis added). According to State Farm, the only
recognized exception is a purchaser who gives fair consideration; therefore, the additional
exception of a "mere conduit" who does not have dominion or control over the assets is not
envisioned by New York law.