State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Grafman et al
[…] the "procedure on execution—and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or
execution—must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located." In accordance
with this Rule, State Farm employs New York state procedures to execute on its judgment and set
aside fraudulent transfers.
State Farm argues that the transfer of the Proceeds to Volfman was a fraudulent transfer
and that, pursuant to New York Debtor and Creditor Law ("DCL"), it may obtain a money
judgment against Volfman. DCL § 278 provides that:
Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor..
may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without
knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title
immediately or mediately from such a purchaser,
3
a.
Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary
to satisfy his claim, or
b.
Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property
conveyed.
As the R&R notes, Volfman does not challenge State Farm's right, generally, to recover
Proceeds fraudulently transferred by Momik. Rather, Volfman contends that he is not a
transferee from whom State Farm can seek recovery.
B.
R&R's Conclusion as to Volfman