Wong v. Yoo et al
[…] Trust. See Hr’g at 4:43. I stated that I would issue on an order on whether plaintiff’s counsel is
entitled to “the documents that enable him to know what the value of his client’s rights are” visà-vis these funds. Id. at 4:45. For the reasons stated below, without ruling on the ultimate
question of whether or not the funds can be attached, I order that defendant produce these
documents.
Plaintiff has moved for entry of an order pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5226 directing
Mangone to make installment payments. Docket Entry 219. C.P.L.R. Section 5226 requires a
court to “take into consideration the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his
dependents.” Throughout discovery on plaintiff’s motion, defendant Mangone has presented a
complex financial picture involving trusts arguably shielded from discovery under state law and
various corporations as holders of his assets. For the Court to assess what Mr. Mangone’s