Federal National Mortgage Association v. Olympia Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] Anderson v. Liberty -16- Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. at 254-55. Here, there is a dispute as to the appropriate standard of proof required to prove constructive fraud under§ 273. Compare Lippe v. Bairnco Corp., 249 F.Supp.2d 357, 376 n. 6 (S.D.N.Y. 2003) (concluding that fraud under § 273 must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence) and Farkas v. D 'Oca, 305 A.D.2d 237 (1" Dept. 2003) (noting that the trial court applied the clear and convincing evidence standard to a claim for constructive fraud under § 273). 3. New York Debtor and Creditor Law§ 273 New York Debtor and Creditor Law§ 273 ("§ 273") states: "Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration.,. N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law§ 273. Under§ 273, "if a conveyance is made without fair consideration and the transferor is a debtor who is insolvent or will be rendered insolvent by the transfer, the conveyance is deemed constructively fraudulent." Capital Dis/rib. Servs., Ltd. v.