Hyacinthe v. United States of America
[…] Carotenuto v. Harran Transp. Co., Inc., 226 A.D.2d 334, 334, (2d Dep't 1996) (where evidence adduced at trial established "that the defendant bus driver lost control of the bus on an unanticipated patch of snow or ice," "the jury's determination that the defendants were not negligent is supported by a fair interpretation of the evidence") (citation omitted). Moreover, as to defendant's explanation that the collision was caused by the plaintiff's "sudden stop," New York law obligates the following driver to maintain a safe distance between cars. See NYVTL § 1129(a) ("The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway"); Gubala v. Gee, 302 A.D.2d 911, 912 (4th Dep't 2003) (drivers have a duty to be aware of traffic conditions, including vehicle stoppages").