Adeyi v. United States of America
[…] (Govt.'s Letter, Feb. 1, 2010, Dkt. No. 184.) However, the government cannot now assert, without evidence or documentation, that the seizure of plaintiff's property was conducted pursuant to a statute not cited in any correspondence with plaintiff. Additionally, the government has not shown that 21 U.S.C. § 881 is regularly used by customs agents to seize personal property. Traditionally, authority for customs officers to seize property comes from 19 U.S.C. § 1595a, which authorizes the seizure of "every vessel, vehicle, animal, aircraft, or other thing used . . . to facilitate . . . the importation . . . of any article which is being . . . introduced, into the United States contrary to law. . . ." 19 U.S.C. § 1595a (emphasis added); see also Ali v.