Anderson v. The City of New York et al
[…] 2005, he was sent by his union to Parkway Hospital for medical
treatment.
(ECF No. 52-2, Affidavit of Marvin Anderson in
Opposition to Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment (“Anderson
Aff.”) ¶ 3.)
At the hospital, plaintiff was directed to provide
a urine sample.
(Id. ¶ 4.)
After doing so, plaintiff waited
“for a considerable amount of time” for hospital staff to issue
further instructions but no one attended to him.
(Id.)
Plaintiff eventually asked medical staff where to drop the urine
sample, and was “spoken to very harshly and told to sit down
1
Under New York Penal Law § 120.00, a person is guilty of assault in the
third degree when “[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person,
he causes such injury to such person or to a third person” or “[h]e
recklessly causes physical injury to another person.” N.Y.P.L. § 120.00.
Assault in the third degree is a class A misdemeanor. Id.
2
New York Penal Law § 240.26 provides that “[a] person is guilty of
harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm