Anderson v. The City of New York et al
[…] a urine sample.
(Id. ¶ 4.)
After doing so, plaintiff waited
“for a considerable amount of time” for hospital staff to issue
further instructions but no one attended to him.
(Id.)
Plaintiff eventually asked medical staff where to drop the urine
sample, and was “spoken to very harshly and told to sit down
1
Under New York Penal Law § 120.00, a person is guilty of assault in the
third degree when “[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person,
he causes such injury to such person or to a third person” or “[h]e
recklessly causes physical injury to another person.” N.Y.P.L. § 120.00.
Assault in the third degree is a class A misdemeanor. Id.
2
New York Penal Law § 240.26 provides that “[a] person is guilty of
harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm
another person: [1] He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects
such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the
same; or [2] He or she follows a person in or about a public place or places;
or [3] He or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts
which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no
legitimate purpose.” N.Y.P.L. § 240.26.
3
until [he] was called.”
(Id.)
Plaintiff expressed to hospital
staff his view that he had not been attended to promptly because
he is a young black man, and that he was being treated
differently and being spoken to harshly because of his race.
(Id. ¶ 5.)