Anderson v. The City of New York et al
[…] ends in an ACD.
(Pl.’s Mem. at 12.)
A certificate of
disposition that on its face belies defendants’ argument and an
illegible record of court action are not enough to satisfy the
court that defendants have met their burden to show the absence
of a genuine issue of material fact as to whether plaintiff
received an ACD.
Accordingly, the court finds that plaintiff’s
malicious prosecution claim survives the fourth element.
3
New York Criminal Procedure Law § 160.50 defines an “Order upon
termination of criminal action in favor of the accused.” In relevant part,
Section 160.50 provides that upon “the termination of a criminal action or
proceeding against a person in favor of such person . . . the record of such
action or proceeding shall be sealed . . . .” N.Y. C.P.L. § 160.50(1).
23
Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to
plaintiff, defendants fail to show that plaintiff cannot meet
each element of his malicious prosecution claim.
Thus,
defendants’ motion for summary judgment on plaintiff’s Section