United States of America v. City of New York
[…] A. New York City Administrative Code As noted above, the City Code governs the FDNY's pension benefit structure. The City argues that section 13-327(a)(2) of the City Code, as "consistently interpreted" by the New York City Office of the Actuary (the "Actuary") (an interpretation that the City contends the court 7 should defer to), requires claimants to pay the interest on their employee contributions. (Def.'s Opp'n at 5 & n.2 (citing North Deel. iii! 5, 10).) Section 13-327(a)(2) of the City Code provides: Upon the basis of the tables herein authorized, and regular interest, the actuary of such board shall determine for each non-elective improved benefits plan member (as defined in subdivision four-h of section 13-313 of this subchapter) the proportion of compensation which, when deducted from each payment of his or her prospective earnable compensation prior to his or her eligibility for retirement and accumulated at regular interest upon the attainment of the minimum period of service retirement elected by him or her, shall be computed to provide, at that time, an annuity equal to twenty-five seventy-fifths of the pension then allowable to him or her for service as a member. Such proportion of compensation shall be computed to remain constant. N.Y.C. Admin. Code§ 13-327(a)(2). "[R]egular interest" is defined in another provision of the City Code as 8.25% annually-compounded interest. N.Y.C. Admin. Code§ 13-313(8)(f)(C).