United States of America v. City of New York
[…] Port Auth. of New York & New Jersey, 948 F.2d 1370,1376 (2d Cir. 1991) ("Standard deviation analysis measures the probability that a result is a random deviation from the predicted result-the more standard deviations the lower the probability the result is a random one."); Smith v. Xerox Corp., 96 F.3d 358, 365 (2d Cir. 1999), overruled on other grounds by Meacham v. Knolls Atomic Power Lab., 461 F.3d 134, 141 (2d Cir. 2006) (the Second Circuit has "looked to whether the plaintiff can show a statistically significant disparity of two standard deviations" in making a See N.Y. Civ. Servo Law § 56 (1) ("The duration of an eligible list shall be fixed at not less than one year nor more than four years ....") 5 prima facie showing of disparate impact.). Standard deviation analysis also confirms that there is no adverse impact on any other minority (ethnicity or gender) from the rank-order usage of the exam.