Garmhausen et al v. United States Department of Justice et al
[…] with the Program, the Program Statute provides:
3
With respect to any person provided protection under this chapter who is the
parent of a child who is relocated in connection with such protection, the parent
not relocated in connection with such protection may bring an action, in the
District Court for the District of Columbia or in the district court for the district in
which that parent resides, for violation by that protected person of a court order
with respect to custody or visitation of that child.
18 U.S.C. § 3524(d)(5).
Similarly, in the case of a parent in the Program who seeks to have a custody or visitation
order modified, the Program Statute states:
With respect to any person provided protection under this chapter (A) who is the
parent of a child who is relocated in connection with such protection and (B) who
has obligations to another parent of that child with respect to custody or visitation
of that child under a court order, an action to modify that court order may be
brought by any party to the court order in the District Court for the District of
Columbia or in the district court for the district in which the child’s parent resides
who has not been relocated in connection with such protection.
18 U.S.C. § 3524(d)(1).
The question now at issue is whether these statutory provisions continue to operate to
confer subject matter jurisdiction on this court even where a person who has been provided
protection and relocated under the Program is removed from the Program. As the parties have
noted, this appears to be an issue of first impression, and, as a result, I am unaware of any case
law addressing the precise issue at hand.
Turning first to the language of the statute, both jurisdictional provisions apply “with
respect to any person provided protection under this chapter who is the parent of a child who is
relocated in connection with such protection.” Plaintiff’s sole argument rests on the contention
that, because Corridan’s protection was terminated under 18 U.S.C. § 3521(f), she is no longer a
“person provided protection.” In response, the government argues that this language does not
4