Infectious Disease Solutions, P.C. v. Synamed, LLC et al
[…] (Pl. Br. at 16.) Plaintiff provides no legal authority or argument to support its interpretations of these NY-UCC sections or to explain their applicability to the Synamed Contract because it cannot as its analysis of NYUCC § 2-A-517(1)(a) is flawed. Plaintiff’s reliance on NY-UCC § 2-A-517(1)(a) is erroneous as the lease arrangement between Synamed and IDS simply is not a finance lease as defined by the NY-UCC. The definition of “finance lease” is conjunctive, requiring, inter alia, a lease with respect to which: “(i) the lessor does not select, manufacture, or supply the goods; (ii) the lessor acquires the goods or the right to possession and use of the goods in connection with the lease; and (iii) [the occurrence of one of three addition elements.]” NY-UCC § 2A-103(1)(g).