Infectious Disease Solutions, P.C. v. Synamed, LLC et al
[…] Consequently, Plaintiff’s contract claims against Synamed are time-barred and must be dismissed. Under the terms of the Synamed Contract “ANY ACTION OF ANY KIND ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THIS AGREEMENT OR THE WEBSITE MUST BE COMMENCED WITHIN ONE (1) YEAR OF THE DATE UPON WHICH THE CAUSE OF ACTION AROSE.” (Kim Decl., Ex. A.) As noted supra in Part II.A, the Synamed Contract is governed by Article 2-A of the NY-UCC. Generally, “[a]n action for default under a lease contract . . . must be commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued.” NY UCC § 2-A-506(1). However, “the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year.” Id. Accordingly, on its face, the provision in the Synamed Contract reducing the period in which to bring a cause of action to one year is valid and enforceable. See Cadlerock Joint Venture, L.P. v.