Sanchez v. Port Authority Of New York And New Jersey et al
[…] 15
City of N.Y., No. 02 Civ. 3693(CBM), 2003 WL 22434151, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 23, 2003), aff’d,
120 Fed. App’x 388 (2d Cir. 2005)); see also Lowth, 82 F.3d at 571 (“In order for probable cause
to dissipate, the groundless nature of the charges must be made apparent by the discovery of
some intervening fact.”). Nothing in the record supports such a claim.
Here, the ultimate charge on which plaintiff was arraigned was identical to the crime
serving as the basis for the probable cause supporting his arrest; that plaintiff was a fugitive. See
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 570.34 (requiring “reasonable information that the accused stands
charged in the courts of another state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a
term exceeding one year”); Denalli Dec. at Ex. I. As discussed above, based upon the NCIC
report, the IAFIS report, the bench warrant, and Essex County’s confirmation of its willingness
to extradite and that the crime was punishable by more than one year, Sergeant Lim and Officer