Vidal v. Artus
[…] Where a state court rejects a claim based on the petitioner's failure to comply with a state procedural rule, the procedural default may constitute an independent and adequate ground for the state court's decision, thus 8 barring appellate review. See Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 729-30, 749-50 (1991). A determination that a claim is unpreserved is a sufficient indication that the state court denied the claim based on state procedural grounds. See Green v. Travis, 414 F.3d 288, 294 (2d Cir. 2005). Under the New York contemporaneous objection rule codified in N.Y. CPL § 470.05[2], appellate review of a trial court ruling is precluded unless an objection was made to the ruling "by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same." N.Y. CPL § 470.05[2]. The Second Circuit has held that failure to comply with the contemporaneous objection rule is an adequate and independent bar to federal habeas review. See Whitley v. Ercole, 10-3119-pr., 2011 WL 2184287, at *9-*13 (June 7, 2011); Gonzalez v.