Stark v. RJM Acquisitions LLC
[…] Accordingly, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a), when a debt collector2 attempts to collect on a consumer debt, the FDCPA requires it to send the consumer3 a detailed validation notice within five days of initial communication with the consumer. notice must include: (1) (2) (3) the amount of the debt; the name of the creditor to whom the debt is owed; a statement that unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector; 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a). This 15 U.S.C. 1692a(6) defines debt collector as "any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another. Notwithstanding the exclusion provided by clause (F) of the last sentence of this paragraph, the term includes any creditor who, in the process of collecting his own debts, uses any name other than his own which would indicate that a third person is collecting or attempting to collect such debts. For the purpose of section 1692f(6) of this title, such term also includes any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the enforcement of security interests." It is undisputed that under this definition the defendant is a debt collector and is thus subject to the FDCPA. 15 U.S.C. 1692a(3) defines consumer as "any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt."