Williams v. Sunnyside Corporation et al
[…] Act.3
A manufacturer violates the FHSA if it “introduc[es] into interstate
commerce . . . any misbranded hazardous substance.” 15 U.S.C. § 1263(a). A hazardous
substance is misbranded “if such substance . . . fails to bear a label [] which states
conspicuously . . . [1] an affirmative statement of the principal hazard or hazards, such as
‘Flammable’, ‘Combustible’, ‘Vapor Harmful’, ‘Causes Burns’, ‘Absorbed Through Skin’, or
similar wording descriptive of the hazard; [and] [2] precautionary measures describing the
action to be followed or avoided.” 15 U.S.C. § 1261(p)(1)(E), (F); see also 16 C.F.R. § 1500.127
(requiring that labels of products with multiple hazards contain “[a]n affirmative statement
of each such hazard; [and] the precautionary measures describing the action to be followed
or avoided for each such hazard”). Plaintiff argues that the solvent is misbranded because it
fails to meet each of these requirements, and additionally asserts that the label does not
comply with the FHSA’s typeface formatting standards.
3
To the extent plaintiff’s claims may be construed as seeking to impose labeling