Williams v. Sunnyside Corporation et al
[…] A hazardous substance is misbranded “if such substance . . . fails to bear a label [] which states conspicuously . . . [1] an affirmative statement of the principal hazard or hazards, such as ‘Flammable’, ‘Combustible’, ‘Vapor Harmful’, ‘Causes Burns’, ‘Absorbed Through Skin’, or similar wording descriptive of the hazard; [and] [2] precautionary measures describing the action to be followed or avoided.” 15 U.S.C. § 1261(p)(1)(E), (F); see also 16 C.F.R. § 1500.127 (requiring that labels of products with multiple hazards contain “[a]n affirmative statement of each such hazard; [and] the precautionary measures describing the action to be followed or avoided for each such hazard”).