Rienzi & Sons, Inc. v. N. Puglisi & F. Industria Paste Alimentari S.P.A. et al
[…] is unenforceable under New York’s Statute of Frauds.
As explained above, New York law, and not the CISG, governs the resolution of this
dispute. (See supra Part II.) Under New York law, there are four elements necessary to establish
a breach of contract claim: (1) the formation of a contract between the parties; (2) performance
by the plaintiff; (3) failure to perform on the part of defendant; and (4) damages. See Johnson v.
Nextel Commc’ns, Inc., 660 F. 3d 131, 142 (2d Cir. 2011) (citations omitted). New York
16
Uniform Commercial Code Section 2-201(1) provides that “a contract for the sale of goods for
the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some
writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and
signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker.”
N.Y. U.C.C. § 2–201(1).
The parties agree that the alleged pasta orders were for pasta “far in excess of $500” and
that no written contract existed for these orders. (Pl. 56.1 ¶¶ 13-14; Defs. 56.1 ¶¶ 13-14.)