Johnson v. Smith
[…] But, these words are not the only
words spoken by Johnson regarding the advice he received from counsel in
connection with his decision to plead guilty. Petitioner's claims are directly
contradicted by the words he spoke at his plea allocution on February 28, 2002. At
In February 2002, at the time of Johnson's plea, there was no federal
Constitutional ban on the execution of mentally retarded individuals, but New
York's death penalty statute did expressly exempt mentally retarded individuals
from receiving the death penalty. See Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304 (June 20,
2002); NYCPL § 400.27 ("If the court finds the defendant is mentally retarded,
the court shall set aside the sentence of death ..."). New York law did not have a
specific IQ threshold to indicate whether or not an individual was mentally
retarded. Id.
9
that time Johnson stated that he was satisfied with his representation; that he
discussed potential defenses with his counsel; that he understood the consequences