Fleming v. Grosvenor et al
[…] 7
premises were not undertaken pursuant to a warrant, they were done so on the authority of the
Entry Order. For the purposes of this inquiry, that order was the equivalent of a warrant and
provided a constitutional basis for the searches. Plaintiff s unlawful search claims therefore fail
as a matter of law.
To the degree that it is possible to construe plaintiffs complaint as alleging a lack of
probable cause to justify a search of plaintiffs home, it is clear from the record that the Entry
Order was supported by probable cause. Section 1034(2) of New York's Family Court Act
provides the evidentiary standard that must be met to justify issuance of such an order. That
provision required ACS, in seeking the order, to demonstrate that there was "probable cause to
believe that an abused or neglected child may be found on the premises." N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act §
1034(2)(b)(i) (2008). ACS did so by submitting evidence of the children's school attendance
4
problems and plaintiffs repeated resistance to the ACS investigation, evidence that plaintiff
does not contest.