The City of New York v. Golden Feather Smoke Shop, Inc. et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court considers whether there is a danger of recurrent CCTA and CMSA
48
violations under the cigarette tax scheme as amended. 13
1. Danger of recurring violations
Although not argued explicitly, defendants suggest that the new tax collection scheme
instituted under the Tax Law Amendments eliminates any danger of recurring violations because
it “preclude[s] the defendants from purchasing unstamped cigarettes from licensed wholesalers.”
(See DE #403; TDM/Peace Pipe Reply at 14.) As discussed above, § 471(2) explicitly requires
that “[a]ll cigarettes sold by agents and wholesalers to Indian nations or tribes or reservation
cigarette sellers located on an Indian reservation must bear a tax stamp.” These agents,
moreover, are meant to be “the only entry point for cigarettes into New York’s stream of
commerce.” Oneida Nation, 645 F.3d at 158. As a result, reservation retailers should
theoretically no longer be able to obtain unstamped cigarettes. See Golden Feather IV, DE #353,