The City of New York v. Golden Feather Smoke Shop, Inc. et al
[…] dealer, as the case may be.
5
NYTL § 484(a)(1). “Cost” is defined to include several components, which incorporates the
added costs at each step in the supply chain. Most relevant to this case is the “cost of the retail
dealer,” which is the minimum price at which a retail dealer may sell cigarettes to a customer.
The CMSA defines the “cost of the retail dealer” as (1) the “basic cost of cigarettes,” plus
(2) “the cost of doing business by the retail dealer,” plus (3) “the cost of doing business by the
agent with respect to the sales of cigarettes to retail dealers.” Id. § 483(b)(3)(A). The “basic cost
of cigarettes,” meanwhile, is defined as “the invoice cost of cigarettes to the agent who purchases
from the manufacturer . . . less all trade discounts, except discounts for cash, to which shall be
added the full face value of any stamps which may be required by law.” Id. § 483(a)(1). Thus,
the minimum price at which a retail dealer may sell cigarettes to a customer is the sum of the
“basic cost of cigarettes,” which includes any applicable taxes, and two markups, one for each
step in the supply chain.