The City of New York v. Golden Feather Smoke Shop, Inc. et al
[…] B. The CMSA
The CMSA, NYTL § 483 et seq., “prohibits the sale of cigarettes below cost when the
seller intends thereby to harm competition or evade taxes.” Lorillard, 99 N.Y.2d at 319. The
44
statute makes it unlawful for
any agent, wholesale dealer or retail dealer, with intent to injure competitors or
destroy or substantially lessen competition, or with intent to avoid the collection
or paying over of such taxes as may be required by law, to advertise, offer to sell,
or sell cigarettes at less than the cost of such agent wholesale dealer or retail
dealer, as the case may be.
NYTL § 484(a)(1). For retail dealers, it is also unlawful “to induce or attempt to induce, or to
procure or attempt to procure the purchase of cigarettes at a price less than the cost of the agent
for sales to retail dealers, if purchased from an agent, or at a price less than the cost of the
wholesale dealer.” Id. § 484(a)(4)(A). The statute provides that “any person injured by any
violation or threatened violation” of the CMSA may bring action “to prevent, restrain or enjoin a
violation, or threatened violation, of any of the provisions of this article.” Id. § 484(b)(1).
The City contends that “[t]he factual elements necessary to establish defendants’ CMSA
violations were established at the preliminary injunction hearing. Because they have not been
materially disputed, those facts need not be proven again on this summary judgment motion.”