The City of New York v. Golden Feather Smoke Shop, Inc. et al
[…] 10,000 cigarettes (3) that do not bear tax stamps, (4) under circumstances where state or local
cigarette tax law requires the cigarettes to bear such stamps.” Golden Feather II, 2009 WL
2612345, at *26; see also Milhelm II, 2012 WL 3579568, at *19; Milhelm I, 550 F. Supp. 2d at
345-56.).
The CCTA’s broad remedial provisions provide in relevant part that “[a] State, through
its attorney general, [or] a local government, through its chief law enforcement officer . . . may
bring an action in the United States district courts to prevent and restrain violations of this
chapter by any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2346(b)(1). In any such action, the plaintiff state or
municipality may “also obtain any other appropriate relief for violations of this chapter from any
person (or by any person controlling such person), including civil penalties, money damages, and
injunctive or other equitable relief,” id. § 2346(b)(2), remedies which are “in addition to any
other remedies under Federal, State, local, or other law,” id. § 2346(b)(3).
39
It is undisputed that defendants have sold and shipped vast quantities of unstamped
cigarettes to bootleggers and members of the public since prior to this litigation and continuing at
least until this Court issued its Preliminary Injunction Order.