The City of New York v. Golden Feather Smoke Shop, Inc. et al
[…] (Peace Pipe 56.1 ¶¶ 10, 16.) As the
City points out, however, these cigarettes were subject to a City tax upon their very entry into the
City, and the City was thus deprived of tax revenue to which it was entitled the moment
defendants’ cigarettes were trafficked into City limits. See Milhelm II, 2012 WL 3579568, at
*14; see also N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 11-1302(a) (“There is hereby imposed and shall be paid a
tax on 1. All cigarettes possessed in the city for sale except as hereinafter provided; 2. The use of
all cigarettes in the city except as hereinafter provided.”); N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 11-1301(4)
(defining “use” as “[a]ny exercise of a right or power, actual or constructive, [which] shall
include but is not limited to the receipt, storage, or any keeping or retention for any length of
time . . . ”).
Defendants’ claim, therefore, that the City cannot show injury under its original
“displacement theory,” i.e., that particular transactions involving defendants’ cigarettes directly
“displaced” taxable sales which would have otherwise occurred in the City, even if true, is beside
3