The City of New York v. Golden Feather Smoke Shop, Inc. et al
[…] Tax Law § 471-e is necessary because not a single pack of cigarettes involved in such a transfer
would be tax exempt.” Id. In such cases, the court found, enforcement of § 471’s taxing and
stamping obligations would be permissible. Id.
10
D. The Tax Law Amendments
On June 21, 2010, less than three months after the decisions in Golden Feather III and
Cayuga, the New York State Legislature enacted Senate Bill 8285/Assembly Bill 11515, which
amended § 471 and § 471-e and became effective on September 1, 2010. The Tax Law
Amendments added language to § 471 that specifically exempts from taxation on-reservation
cigarette sales to qualified Native Americans for personal use. The Amendments also clarify
§ 471’s applicability to on-reservation cigarette sales to non-Tribe members, adding that “[t]he
tax imposed by this section is imposed on all cigarettes sold on an Indian reservation to nonmembers of the Indian nation or tribe and to non-Indians and evidence of such tax shall be by
means of an affixed cigarette tax stamp.” NYTL § 471(1). In addition, § 471(2) now explicitly
requires “[a]ll cigarettes sold by agents and wholesalers to Indian nations or tribes or reservation
cigarette sellers located on an Indian reservation [to] bear a tax stamp.”
In conjunction with the new requirement that all cigarettes sold to tribes or reservation
retailers be stamped, the amended tax law creates three systems by which reservation retailers
can still obtain tax-free cigarettes for sales to Native Americans for their own use and