Koschitzki v. Apple Inc. et al
[…] Further, Rule 12(b)(6) authorizes dismissal where a plaintiff cannot show "any set of facts consistent with the allegations in the complaint." Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 127 S. Ct. 1955, 1969 (2007). A pleader is obligated to "amplify a claim with so me factual allegations in those contexts where such amplification is needed to render the claim plausible." Iqbal v. Hasty, 490 F.3d 143, 157-58 (2d Cir. 2007). IV. ARGUMENT A. The New York Commercial Code's Notice Provisions Require Dismissal of Plaintiffs' Express and Implied Warranty Claims. 1. The Notice Provisions of the New York Commercial Code Required Plaintiff to Notify Apple of the Alleged Defects and Provide Apple with an Opportunity to Cure. New York Commercial Code § 2-607 contains a clear mandate for warranty claims: "[T]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy . . ." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a) (emphasis added). "Section 2-607(3) of the New York Uniform Co mmercial Code provides that to maintain a claim for breach of warranty, a buyer must notify the seller of the breach within a reasonable time after he discovered or should have discovered the breach.