Stapleton v. Graham
[…] child, petitioner argues that, "with the identification of petitioner being problematic, [the court]
was required to hear testimony from the other alleged victims in the crime," and a missing
witness charge should have been given. Again, this issue was raised in identical fashion in
Stapleton's petition and addressed in detail by Judge Bloom. New York Penal Law § 135.10
states that "[a] person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree when he restrains
another person under circumstances which expose the latter to a risk of serious physical injury."
New York Penal Law § 260.10 further states that "[a] person is guilty of endangering the welfare
ofa child when ... [he] knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental
or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old .... " Lopez testified that petitioner and
his accomplices bound Munoz's hands and feet and threw her on the bed. He also testified that
they similarly restrained Kemberly, who was II years old. Munoz and Kemberly were therefore
not required to testify at trial in order to sustain a conviction.