Santiago v. Fischer et al
[…] The Court of Appeals noted that the PRS improperly imposed by DOCS could be remedied through resentencing by the court. See Garner, 10 N.Y.3d at 363 n.4; see also Earley v. Murray, 2007 WL 1288031, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. May 1, 2007) (applying same resentencing remedy in district court on remand from Second Circuit). The New York legislature codified this resentencing remedy with the passage of (Mot. Dismiss at 2.) N.Y. Penal Law § 70.45 stated, in relevant part, that "[e]ach determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision." It should be noted, however, that nothing in that statute specifically provided that PRS could be imposed by anyone other than the sentencing judge. 2 2 Correction Law § 601-d and Penal Law § 70.85, effective June 30, 2008. See Nazario v. State, 24 Misc. 3d 443, 447­48 (N.Y. Ct.