Garcia v. Division of Parole et al
[…] and modifies in part the recommendations contained in the R & R, for the reasons set forth
below. Accordingly, Defendants’ motion to dismiss is granted in part and Plaintiff’s motion for
leave to amend is denied without prejudice.
BACKGROUND
I.
Legal Background
In 1998, the New York legislature enacted “Jenna’s Law,” which requires the imposition
of PRS “as a mandatory follow-up period to a determinate sentence for violent felony offenders.”
State v. Myers, 22 Misc. 3d 809, 812-13(Sup. Ct. Albany Co. 2008); see also N.Y. Penal Law §
70.45 (1999) (“Each determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of
post-release supervision.”). For several years after the enactment, if the sentencing court did not
impose a period of PRS at the time it imposed a determinate sentence, the Department of
Correctional Services (“DOCS”) imposed post-release supervision administratively and New