Hoeffner et al v. D'Amato et al
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that
its “actual transfer date” approach avoids the potential for gamesmanship by the parties. To the
contrary, this Court finds that Plaintiffs’ approach is the one that would allow for gamesmanship:
instead of having the valuations be pegged to a determinable date defined by the statute, which
this Court has termed the Trigger Date, Plaintiffs’ approach would allow old plans to alter the
1415(g)(1) valuations simply by choosing when to make a transfer.
17
As an initial matter, the parties dispute whether Section 1391(e) or Section 1415(c) applies.
As the Court discussed above, Section 1391(e), which is entitled “[r]eduction of liability of
withdrawn employer in case of transfer of liabilities to another plan incident to withdrawal or
partial withdrawal of employer,” provides generally that when, as a result of the employer’s
withdrawal, some employees will participate in a new multiemployer plan, the amount of the
employer’s withdrawal liability to the old plan should be reduced by the amount of unfunded
vested benefits transferred to the new plan.