Hoeffner et al v. D'Amato et al
[…] As the Court discussed above, Section 1391(e), which is entitled “[r]eduction of liability of
withdrawn employer in case of transfer of liabilities to another plan incident to withdrawal or
partial withdrawal of employer,” provides generally that when, as a result of the employer’s
withdrawal, some employees will participate in a new multiemployer plan, the amount of the
employer’s withdrawal liability to the old plan should be reduced by the amount of unfunded
vested benefits transferred to the new plan. By contrast, Section 1415(c), which is entitled
“[r]eduction of amount of withdrawal liability of employer upon transfer of appropriate amount of
assets and liabilities by plan sponsor of old plan to new plan,” provides:
If the plan sponsor of the old plan transfers the appropriate amount of assets and
liabilities under this section to the new plan, then the amount of the employer’s
withdrawal liability (as determined under section 1381(b) of this title without