Hoeffner et al v. D'Amato et al
[…] The parties next disagree as to whether, as Plaintiffs contend, the Old Plan should have
calculated and valued the assets and liabilities to transfer as of the date the transfer was actually
made (in December 2013) or, as Defendants contend, the Trigger Date (in 2005-2006, whenever
the collective bargaining agreement was signed). Again, the Court agrees with Defendants.
Together, Sections 1415(b) and 1415(g)(1) set forth how to calculate the amounts of assets
and liabilities that should be transferred to the new plan and provide a general timeline for doing
so. Under Section 1415(b), the employer must notify the old plan of a change in multiemployer
plan participation due to Section 1415(a) “no later than 30 days after the employer determines that
the change will occur,” 29 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(1), which this Court interprets to be within 30 days
of the Trigger Date. 12 Upon receiving such notice, the old plan is required to notify the employer
of the amount of its withdrawal liability and the amount of assets and liabilities the old plan intends