Hoeffner et al v. D'Amato et al
[…] See PBGC
Op. 91-2 (Feb. 1, 1991) (“‘Nonforfeitable benefits’ are not the same as ‘vested benefits.’ Benefits
become ‘vested’ when a plan participant has completed the required number of years of service
under the plan, and ‘vesting’ means simply that the participant has the right to receive a retirement
benefit even if he or she leaves the service of the employer before retirement age. A benefit, even
though ‘vested,’ is not considered to be ‘nonforfeitable’ until the participant has met all the plan’s
requirements for that particular benefit.”) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(8) (defining “nonforfeitable
benefit” as “a benefit for which a participant has satisfied the conditions for entitlement under the
plan or the requirements of this chapter”)). The Court notes, however, that Congressional reports
and debates use “vested” interchangeably with the term “nonforfeitable.” See Nachman Corp. v.
Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp., 446 U.S. 359, 367 (1980). For purposes of this opinion, the
interchangeable use of these terms is appropriate.
15