Hoeffner et al v. D'Amato et al
[…] 12
The Court notes, however, that, as Judge Ross previously found, this employer-provided
notice is not a condition precedent to the triggering of Section 1415 transfer obligations.
13
The statute does not, however, provide any time frames or deadlines for the old plan to
comply with the Section 1415(b)(2) notice requirements.
14
While Section 1415(b)(3) suggests an employer may also object to a transfer, it is silent
on what grounds the employer may object and by when the employer must make such an objection.
14
plan does object, but the PBGC does not make a ruling within 180 days, then Section 1415(b)
provides that the old plan “shall transfer the appropriate amount of assets and liabilities” to the
new plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(3).
Section 1415(g)(1) defines the “appropriate amount” of assets as “the amount by which the
value of the nonforfeitable benefits to be transferred exceeds the amount of the employer’s
withdrawal liability to the old plan (determined under part 1 of this subtitle without regard to
section 1391(e) of this title).” 29 U.S.C. § 1415(g)(1). The Court initially focuses on the first half
of this formula. “Nonforfeitable benefits,” which this Court uses interchangeably with “vested
benefits” and “liabilities” in this opinion, 15 refers to benefits arising out of a participant’s service
that have become “unconditional” and “legally enforceable against the plan,” in that the participant
has completed the required years of service under the plan and has met all the plan’s requirements
for the benefit. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1002(19), 1301(a)(8). Section 1415(g)(1)’s reference to
“nonforfeitable benefits to be transferred” must be read in conjunction with Section
1415(b)(2)(A)(ii), providing that the old plan is to notify the new plan of its intent to transfer
“nonforfeitable benefits of the employees who are no longer working in covered service under the
old plan as a result of the change of bargaining representative.” The PBGC has interpreted this
15
The Court recognizes that the two phrases are not identical in every respect. See PBGC
Op. 91-2 (Feb. 1, 1991) (“‘Nonforfeitable benefits’ are not the same as ‘vested benefits.’ Benefits