Hoeffner et al v. D'Amato et al
[…] employer’s participation, to be assessed on the withdrawing employer by the old plan at the time
of the withdrawal. The assessment of withdrawal liability ensures that an employer that withdraws
from an underfunded multiemployer pension plan does not escape paying for vested benefits that
its employees have earned, but that it has not yet funded. See T.I.M.E.-DC, 756 F.2d at 944;
Pension Benefit Guar. Corp., 467 U.S. at 722 n.2. The rules governing withdrawal liability are set
forth in Part 1 of Subtitle E, 6 29 U.S.C. §§ 1381 to 1405, and apply any time “an employer
withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal.” 29
6
Subtitle E, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1381 to 1453, is the subtitle added by the MPPAA.
6
U.S.C. § 1381(a). Section 1381(b) provides that withdrawal liability is the amount computed
“under section 1391 of this title to be the allocable amount of unfunded vested benefits,” subject
to various statutory adjustments in other provisions of Part 1. Id. § 1381(b). Thus, Section 1391
is the primary section that sets forth how withdrawal liability should be calculated.
Most significantly for the purposes of this motion, Section 1391(e) provides that in