Hoeffner et al v. D'Amato et al
[…] “unfunded transferred liabilities”), and (2) the portion of UVBs attributable to retired or otherwise
non-active employees remaining with the old plan (which he termed “unfunded orphan
liabilities”). The Arbitrator held that under Section 1415(c), the old plan should calculate the
amount called for by the formula in 1415(c)(1) (here, $3,186) and deduct it—not from the Original
WL—but from the unfunded orphan liabilities. Applying this interpretation, the Arbitrator
concluded that because no “unfunded orphan liabilities” remained with the old plan, there was no
Section 1415(c) reduction from that amount to be had and Green Gold owed no withdrawal liability
to the old plan. The Court finds that this interpretation contradicts the plain language of Section
1415(c) that the reduction should be taken from “the amount of the employer’s withdrawal liability
[determined under section 1381(b)] without regard to such transfer and this section.”
22
the old plan under a literal application of Section 1415(c), since the old plan had transferred all
UVBs attributable to Green Gold to the new plan and was no longer responsible for them. Indeed,
in Green Gold, it was undisputed that no UVBs remained with the old plan. 21 Green Gold and