Hoeffner et al v. D'Amato et al
[…] withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal.” 29
6
Subtitle E, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1381 to 1453, is the subtitle added by the MPPAA.
6
U.S.C. § 1381(a). Section 1381(b) provides that withdrawal liability is the amount computed
“under section 1391 of this title to be the allocable amount of unfunded vested benefits,” subject
to various statutory adjustments in other provisions of Part 1. Id. § 1381(b). Thus, Section 1391
is the primary section that sets forth how withdrawal liability should be calculated.
Most significantly for the purposes of this motion, Section 1391(e) provides that in
instances where, as an incident of an employer’s withdrawal, the old plan will transfer liabilities
to a new plan, the employer’s withdrawal liability to the old plan must be “reduced in an amount
equal to the value, as of the end of the last plan year ending on or before the date of the withdrawal,
of the transferred unfunded vested benefits.” 29 U.S.C. § 1391(e). The Second Circuit has
explained the reduction of withdrawal liability provided for under Section 1391(e) as follows:
The term “withdrawal liability” simply is a way of describing an employer’s