Hoeffner et al v. D'Amato et al
[…] plan or the requirements of this chapter”)). The Court notes, however, that Congressional reports
and debates use “vested” interchangeably with the term “nonforfeitable.” See Nachman Corp. v.
Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp., 446 U.S. 359, 367 (1980). For purposes of this opinion, the
interchangeable use of these terms is appropriate.
15
language to mean that only the nonforfeitable benefits of active employees (i.e., not retired or
inactive employees) should be transferred in the Section 1415 context. PBGC Op. Ltr. 88-6 (Apr.
1, 1988). The parties do not dispute this aspect of Section 1415, and the Court agrees.
The next part of Section 1415(g)(1) provides that “the amount of the employer’s
withdrawal liability to the old plan (determined under part 1 of this subtitle without regard to
section 1391(e) of this title)” is deducted from the nonforfeitable benefits of active employees to
be transferred, to determine the “appropriate amount of assets.” 29 U.S.C. § 1451(g)(1)
(“‘appropriate amount of assets’ means the amount by which the value of the nonforfeitable