Hoeffner et al v. D'Amato et al
[…] In the case of a transfer of liabilities to another
plan incident to an employer’s withdrawal or
partial withdrawal, the withdrawn employer’s
liability under this part shall be reduced in an
amount equal to the value, as of the end of the
last plan year ending on or before the date of
the withdrawal, of the transferred unfunded
vested benefits.
(1) the value of the unfunded vested
benefits allocable to the employer
which were transferred by the plan
sponsor of the old plan to the new plan,
exceeds
(2) the value of the assets transferred.
The Court focuses first on the phrase in Section 1415(c), “the amount of the employer’s
withdrawal liability (as determined under section 1381(b) of this title without regard to such
transfer and this section) with respect to the old plan.” This is the amount from which a reduction
is to be taken under Section 1415(c). The Court concludes that this phrase is synonymous with
“the withdrawn employer’s liability under [Part 1]” found in Section 1391(e), from which the
reduction provided for there is to be taken. 18 Thus, both Sections 1391(e) and 1415(c) provide
methods for calculating the reduction to be taken from the withdrawal liability amount.
18
As the Court previously noted, Section 1381(b) is simply the general provision in Part 1
establishing that withdrawal liability should be calculated under Part 1. Thus, “under section
1381(b)” means the same as “under Part 1.”
20
Section 1415(c) then provides that following a Section 1415 transfer of assets and
liabilities, the withdrawal liability amount should be reduced by the amount by which “the value
of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to the employer which were transferred by the plan
sponsor of the old plan to the new plan” exceeds “the value of the assets transferred.” The Court
finds that the first of these two phrases is synonymous with “the value . . . of the transferred
unfunded vested benefits” found in Section 1391(e), even though the latter does not contain the
phrase “allocable to the employer.”