Safeco Insurance Company of America v. M.E.S., Inc et al
[…] Given Defendants’ demonstrated willingness to disregard the orders of this Court, withhold payments, and dissipate assets to avoid paying their debts, and the apparent danger that Defendants will continue to dispose of their remaining assets prior to the entry of damages, the Court will, upon Safeco’s motion, grant a restraint of Defendants’ assets pursuant to New York CPLR § 5229 (“In any court, before a judgment is entered, upon motion of the party in whose favor a verdict or decision has been rendered, the trial judge may order examination of the adverse party and order him restrained with the same effect as if a restraining notice had been served upon him after judgment”). 41 See, e.g., Sequa Capital Corp. v. Nave, 921 F. Supp. 1072 (S.D.N.Y. 1996) (restraining the defendant’s assets between the entry of summary judgment in the plaintiffs’ favor on liability, and the subsequent calculation of damages).