Rosenberg v. The City of New York et al
[…] has not waived its statute of limitations defense, and the State and City law causes of action
against it are dismissed.
b. State and City Law Claims Against Maione and Ferentelli
Maione and Ferentelli also move to dismiss plaintiff’s State and City law claims against
them, arguing that as employees of the Department of Education, such claims are also subject to
the one-year statute of limitations provided by Education Law § 3813(2-b). Although plaintiff
does not make the argument, however, Maione and Ferentelli are not covered by § 3813(2-b).
Section 3813(2-b) does not apply to all “employees” of a school district. As already stated, it is
applied only to claims against individuals or entities referenced in § 3813(1). Those individuals
include “officer[s] of a school district, board of education . . . or school provided for in article
eighty-five of this chapter or chapter ten hundred sixty of the laws of nineteen hundred seventyfour.” However, Maione and Ferentelli are not “officers” of the school district or the board of
education. Moore, 2010 WL 742981, at *10 (holding principal and assistant principal are not
“officers” within the meaning of § 3813(1) (citing Baroor v. New York City Dep't of Educ., 2009