Rosenberg v. The City of New York et al
[…] limitations under Education Law 3813(2-b), the Court will not dismiss such claims at this time.
c.
State and City Law Claims Against Mitey
Mitey moves to dismiss plaintiff’s State and City law claims, arguing that the Court
should dismiss such claims as untimely or in the alternative that the Court should decline to
exercise supplemental jurisdiction over such claims.
i.
Statute of Limitations Relevant to Mitey
Mitey argues that plaintiff’s State and City law claims are untimely, citing Education
6
In fact, Education Law § 3813(2) specifically distinguishes between those parties referred to in § 3813(1) and “any
teacher or member of the supervisory or administrative staff or employee.”
28
Law § 3813. However, like Maione and Ferentelli, and for the reasons stated above, Mitey is not
an “officer” of the school district or board of education or of a “special school” identified in
Article 85 or Chapter 1060. See also Carlson, 679 F. Supp. 2d at 367 (explaining “teachers, and