Spinrad v. Comair, Inc.
[…] concluding that, by enacting the FAA, "Congress intended to occupy the field of air safety."
Goodspeed Airport LLC v. East Haddam Inland Wetlands & Watercourses Comm 'n, 634 F.3d
206,211 (2d Cir. 2011).
The Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit has "acknowledged that the FAA does not
preempt all state law tort actions," id. (citing In re Air Crash Disaster at John F. Kennedy Int'l
Airport on June 24, 1975,635 F.2d 67, 75 (2d Cir. 1980»; the statute's savings clause
"specifically preserves these actions." Id; see 49 U.S.C. § 40120(c) ("A remedy under this part
is in addition to any other remedies provided by law."); Martin ex rei. Heckman v. Midwest
Express Holdings, Inc., 555 F.3d 806, 809 (9th Cir. 2009) (citing Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Wolens,
513 U.S. 234 & n.9 (1995), and noting that Wolens suggests that "the airline regulatory statutes