Spinrad v. Comair, Inc.
[…] 18
state court action should continue." Id. The court has been unable to find a case in this circuit
that deals directly with the airstairs problem.
The FAA's savings clause, discussed in Part VI.A of this memorandum, supra, applies as
a limit on the ADA's express preemption clause. See 49 U.S.C. § 40120(c).
C. Implementing Regulations
The Administrator ofthe Federal Aviation Administration is required by statute to
prescribe "minimum standards required in the interest of safety ... for the design, material,
construction, quality of work, and performance of aircraft." 49 U.S.C. § 44701(a)(1), as well as
"regulations and minimum standards for other practices, methods, and procedure the
Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce and national security." Id.
§ 44701(a)(5). The regulations promulgated by the Federal Aviation Administration governing
the design of commercial aircraft are voluminous. See generally 14 C.F.R. pt. 25. "Congress
and the Federal Aviation Administration have used [their) authority to enact rules addressing