Midouin v. Downey Savings and Loan Association, F.A. et al
[…] 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a);
Regulation Z lists several
examples of finance charges, including interest, points, loan
10
fees, appraisal fees, credit report fees, mortgage insurance
premiums, and debt cancellation fees.
See 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(b).
In addition, Regulation Z expressly permits creditors to exclude
certain fees from the finance charge, including taxes and fees
“that actually are or will be paid to public officials for
determining the existence of or for perfecting, releasing, or
satisfying a security interest,” provided that such fees are
itemized and disclosed.
Id. § 226.4(e); see also 15 U.S.C.
§ 1605(d) (exempting from computation of finance charge “fees
and charges prescribed by law which actually are or will be paid
to public officials for determining the existence of or for
perfecting or releasing or satisfying any security related to
the credit transaction”); McAnaney v. Astoria Fin. Corp., 357 F.
Supp. 2d 578, 586 (E.D.N.Y. 2005) (“Regulation Z also provides
that satisfaction and recording fees are finance charges that
are allowed to be excluded, but only if those charges are
disclosed and are reasonable.”).