Midouin v. Downey Savings and Loan Association, F.A. et al
[…] couched as factual allegations . . . a presumption of
truthfulness.”
In re NYSE Specialists Sec. Litig., 503 F.3d 89,
95 (2d Cir. 2007) (citation and internal quotation marks
omitted).
In deciding a motion to dismiss, the court is not
limited to the face of the complaint, but may also consider
“documents attached to the complaint as exhibits, and documents
incorporated by reference in the complaint.”
DiFolco v. MSNBC
Cable L.L.C., 622 F.3d 104, 111 (2d Cir. 2010) (citations
omitted).
II.
Analysis
A.
Claims Under the Truth in Lending Act
1. The Truth in Lending Act
The Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq.
(“TILA”), was enacted by Congress “to assure a meaningful
9
disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to
compare more readily the various credit terms available to him
and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the
consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit
card practices.”
15 U.S.C. § 1601(a); see Beach v. Ocwen Fed.
Bank, 523 U.S. 410, 412 (1998).
In enacting TILA, Congress
delegated authority to the Federal Reserve Board of Governors to
promulgate implementing regulations and interpretations, known
as Regulation Z.
See 15 U.S.C. § 1604(a); see also 12 C.F.R.