Midouin v. Downey Savings and Loan Association, F.A. et al
[…] See 12 C.F.R. § 226.18; see also id. §§ 226.23(a)(3) n.48,
226.32(c)-(d); 15 U.S.C. § 1602(u).
The “finance charge” is
defined as the “cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount.
It
includes any charge payable directly or indirectly by the
consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as
an incident to the extension of credit.”
see also 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a).
12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a);
Regulation Z lists several
examples of finance charges, including interest, points, loan
10
fees, appraisal fees, credit report fees, mortgage insurance
premiums, and debt cancellation fees.
See 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(b).
In addition, Regulation Z expressly permits creditors to exclude
certain fees from the finance charge, including taxes and fees
“that actually are or will be paid to public officials for
determining the existence of or for perfecting, releasing, or
satisfying a security interest,” provided that such fees are
itemized and disclosed.
Id. § 226.4(e); see also 15 U.S.C.
§ 1605(d) (exempting from computation of finance charge “fees
and charges prescribed by law which actually are or will be paid
to public officials for determining the existence of or for