Johnston et al v. Port Authority of New York and New Jersey et al
[…] The
evidence makes clear that the ID card was in Johnston’s own wallet after he had resigned from
the NYPD in 2002, and that it was official police policy that officers who resign are not
permitted to retain their identification cards.
5
Johnston does not argue that I am collaterally estopped from disagreeing with the judge who
dismissed the information, and I therefore need not consider whether I am bound by his finding of no probable
cause. See Mastronardi v. Mitchell, 486 N.Y.S.2d 762, 764 (2d Dep’t 1985).
15
b.
Probable Cause to Prosecute Under New York Penal Law § 170.20
Johnston was also prosecuted under New York Penal Law § 170.20, which, unlike
Administrative Code § 14-108, contains a requirement of scienter on its face. Under Penal Code
§ 170.20, “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third degree
when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he
utters or possesses a forged instrument.” There is no suggestion in the record that Johnston
brandished the ID card or made any other affirmative attempt to use it for an unlawful purpose.
However, New York Law does not require a showing of actual use or attempted use of a forged