Johnston et al v. Port Authority of New York and New Jersey et al
[…] address the defendants’ arguments respecting the favorable disposition and malice elements of
Johnston’s malicious prosecution claims.
a.
Probable Cause to Prosecute Under New York Administrative
Code § 14-108
Johnston was prosecuted under two state law provisions. First, he was charged
under New York Administrative Code § 14-108, which prohibits, inter alia, possession of an
official card issued by the NYPD, “or any copy or reproduction thereof,” without permission of
14
the NYPD commissioner. N.Y. Admin. Code § 14-108(6). While this provision contains no
requirement of scienter on its face, New York Penal Law §15.15(2) states, in part: “A statute
defining the crime, unless clearly indicating a legislative intent to impose strict liability, should
be construed as defining a crime of mental culpability.” In light of this provision, at least one
New York court has read a mens rea into § 14-108, concluding that “§14-108 implicitly requires
an element of knowledge, specifically that the defendant knew that his alleged possession of the