Johnston et al v. Port Authority of New York and New Jersey et al
[…] malice. Id. at 161. However, malicious prosecution under state law does not constitute a
constitutional tort unless the tortious conduct caused the plaintiff to suffer a violation of his
rights under the Fourth Amendment. See Albright v. Oliver, 510 U.S. 266, 274-75 (1994);
Murphy v. Lynn, 118 F.3d 938, 944 (2d Cir. 1997). A § 1983 malicious prosecution claim
therefore has a fifth element: the plaintiff must show that he suffered a deprivation of liberty
resulting from the initiation or pendency of judicial proceedings. Murphy, 118 F.3d at 944.
2.
Inability to Establish the § 1983 Deprivation of Liberty Element
The judicial proceedings in this case were commenced by the filing of a
misdemeanor information. See N.Y. Crim. P. L. § 100.05(1) (“[A] criminal action can be
commenced . . . in a local criminal court, by the filing therewith of a local criminal court
accusatory instrument, namely . . . [a]n information[.]”). Johnston argues that he suffered
through approximately seven months of prosecution (Pls.’ Mem. 3), but he does not allege that
he was detained at any time during the course of the prosecution. Johnston contends that he was