Sullivan v. Lee
[…] (Pet. at 4.) This claim is procedurally barred and without merit. A. Procedural Bar Sullivan presented this claim to the Supreme Court as part of his combined § 440.10 and § 440.30 motion. (Pet. § 440 Aff. at 1-2.) The court held that the claim was procedurally barred under § 440.10(2)(c), as an appellant cannot use a § 440.10 motion to pursue a record-based claim that could have been included in a direct appeal from the judgment of conviction.'^ (Resp. Ex. H.) ^ Petitioner was assigned new counsel for his direct appeal. (See Pet. App. Br. at 2.) 11 Criminal Procedure Law § 440.10, under which Sullivan moved to vacate his conviction, provides that the court must deny a motion to vacate ajudgment when: [a]lthough sufficient facts appear on the record ofthe proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted upon appeal from such judgment,adequate review ofthe ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal during the prescribed period or to his unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon £in appeal actually perfected by him[.] N.Y. Grim. Proc. L. § 440.10(2)(c). Since it was plain from the trial record that counsel failed to object to the denial of an additional adjournment, Sullivan's claim of ineffective assistance is procedurally barred.