First Keystone Consultants, Inc. et al v. Schelsinger Electrical Contractor, Inc. et al
[…] SEC seeks summary judgment on its fourth counterclaim
to the extent that it alleges that in September and October
2009, FKC fraudulently conveyed $317,000 to Jane Solomon while
FKC was a defendant in an action for money damages, in violation
of NYDCL section 273-a. 2
(Not. of Mot. ¶ d; Def. Mem. at 4-11;
SEC Counterclaims ¶¶ 121-34.)
To prevail on a claim under NYDCL section 273-a, a
plaintiff must establish that (1) the conveyance was made
without fair consideration; (2) the conveyor was, at the time of
the conveyance, “a defendant in an action for money damages” or
2
NYDCL section 273-a provides:
Every conveyance made without fair consideration when
the person making it is a defendant in an action for
money damages or a judgment in such an action has
been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the
plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual
intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for
the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the
judgment.
25
“a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him”;
and (3) the conveyor has “failed to satisfy the judgment.”
NYDCL § 273-a; accord Grace v. Bank Leumi Trust Co., 443 F.3d
180, 188-89 (2d Cir. 2006); Taylor-Outten v. Taylor, 670
N.Y.S.2d 295, 296 (N.Y. App. Div. 4th Dep’t 1998).
Here, SEC
has satisfied all three elements.