First Keystone Consultants, Inc. et al v. Schelsinger Electrical Contractor, Inc. et al
[…] Under New
York law, “[a] person is insolvent when the present fair salable
value of his assets is less than the amount that will be
required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as
they become absolute and matured.”
NYDCL § 271(1).
“Only
assets with a present salable value are taken into consideration
in determining insolvency.
Claims that are inchoate, uncertain,
and contested have no present value and cannot be considered an
asset of the company.”
Red Stripe, 792 F. Supp. at 1343
(internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
3
NYDCL section 273 provides:
Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred
by a person who is or will be thereby rendered
insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without
regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made
or the obligation is incurred without a fair
consideration.
30
Generally, the party challenging a conveyance has the
burden of proving insolvency.
Capital Distrib. Servs., Ltd. v.
Ducor Express Airlines, Inc., 440 F. Supp. 2d 195, 203 (E.D.N.Y.
2006) (citing United States v. McCombs, 30 F.3d 310, 324 (2d
Cir. 1994)).