First Keystone Consultants, Inc. et al v. Schelsinger Electrical Contractor, Inc. et al
[…] B.
Relief for Fraudulent Conveyances Under the NYDCL
“Generally, the creditor’s remedy in a fraudulent
conveyance action is ‘limited to reaching the property which
would have been available to satisfy the judgment had there been
no conveyance.”
Neshewat v. Salem, 365 F. Supp. 2d 508, 521
(S.D.N.Y. 2005) (citations and internal quotation marks
omitted); see also Grace, 443 F.3d at 189 (“The proper remedy in
a fraudulent conveyance claim is to rescind, or set aside, the
allegedly fraudulent transfer, and cause the transferee to
37
return the transferred property to the transferor.”).
NYDCL
section 278 provides, in relevant part:
Where a conveyance or obligation is
fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor,
when his claim has matured, may, as against
any person except a purchaser for fair
consideration without knowledge of the fraud
at the time of the purchase, or one who has
derived title immediately or mediately from
such purchaser . . . have the conveyance set
aside or obligation annulled to the extent
necessary to satisfy his claim.
NYDCL § 278(1)(a).
However, where the fraudulently transferred
assets no longer exist or are no longer in the transferee’s
possession, the creditor may be entitled to a money judgment
against the transferee in an amount up to the value of the
fraudulently transferred assets.
Capital Distrib.