First Keystone Consultants, Inc. et al v. Schelsinger Electrical Contractor, Inc. et al
[…] of judgment in this case, with interest at the federal postjudgment rate thereafter.
See 28 U.S.C. § 1961.
Robert Solomon
shall also be jointly and severally liable with FKC and Jane
Solomon for up to $45,000, which is the amount fraudulently
conveyed to him.
Nevertheless, as discussed below, because the
court finds it appropriate to pierce the corporate veil, Robert
Solomon will be held jointly and severally liable with Jane
Solomon FKC up to the full amount of the Arbitration Judgment.
39
SEC also seeks attorneys’ fees pursuant to NYDCL
section 276-a, which provides, in relevant part, that reasonable
attorneys’ fees should be awarded when a conveyance “is found to
have been made by the debtor and received by the transferee with
actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to
hinder, delay or defraud either present or future creditors,” in
violation of NYDCL section 276.
NYDCL § 276-a.
Mot. § b; SEC Counterclaims ¶¶ 109-13.)
(See Not. of
As set forth above, the
undisputed facts establish by clear and convincing evidence that
FKC acted with intent to defraud SEC in connection with the