Jameson v. NYSED VESID et al
[…] Triestman v. Fed.
Bureau of Prisons, 470 F.3d 471, 474-75 (2d Cir. 2006) (quoting Ruotolo v. I.R.S., 28 F.3d 6, 8
(2d Cir. 1994)).
b. Discussion
Plaintiff’s federal action, embodied in his Third Amended Complaint, in essence seeks
judicial review of the IHO’s final decision upholding VESID’s determination to cease funding
plaintiff’s IPE. For the reasons that follow, Plaintiff’s Third Amended Complaint must be
dismissed.
i. The Rehabilitation Act Does Not Contemplate Filing Simultaneous
Actions in State and Federal Courts
Title I of the Rehabilitation Act, more specifically, 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(5)(J), entitles an
aggrieved VESID consumer to judicial review of an IHO’s final decision in “any State court of
competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction.” The
9
plain language of the statute, and Congress’s specific use of the disjunctive, allow for an election
between a state or federal forum. Clearly, it does not contemplate providing two bites at the
same apple by allowing simultaneous litigation in federal court after Plaintiff has commenced an
action in state court, or vice versa. Courts have so held in construing the analogous provision of
the Individuals With Disabilities Education Act, commonly referred to as the IDEA, a statute
with similar purpose to the Rehabilitation Act.7
Section 1415(i)(2)(A) of the IDEA entitles a plaintiff to judicial review of a final agency
decision with regard to the provision of IDEA services and, like 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(5)(J), allows
an aggrieved party to bring a civil action to challenge that final decision “in any State court of
competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States.” Section 1415(i)(2)(A) does not
contemplate simultaneous litigation in both forums. See Coe v. Michigan Dept. of Educ., 693
F.2d 616, 617 (6th Cir. 1982) ("'[A § 1415(i)(2)(A)] action may be brought in any State court of