Jameson v. NYSED VESID et al
[…] Charles Enloe.
I.
BACKGROUND
a. Plaintiff’s Individualized Plan of Employment Through VESID
VESID provides vocational rehabilitation services to disabled individuals pursuant to
Title I of the Rehabilitation Act and related state law. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 720-728a; 34 C.F.R. §
361; N.Y. Educ. Law §§ 1001-10 (McKinney 2007); N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 8, § 247
(2012). The Rehabilitation Act provides federal funding “to assist States in operating statewide
comprehensive, coordinated, effective, efficient, and accountable programs of vocational
rehabilitation”. 29 U.S.C. § 720(a)(2). These programs are “designed to assess, plan, develop,
and provide vocational rehabilitation services for individuals with disabilities, consistent with
their strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed
choice, so that such individuals may prepare for and engage in gainful employment.” Id.; see
also 34 C.F.R. § 361.1(b). Participating states like New York are required to submit plans for
vocational rehabilitation for federal approval, subject to certain federal reporting requirements.
29 U.S.C. §§ 721, 726(b)(2); 34 C.F.R. §§ 361.2, 361.10, 361.29. New York’s Vocational