Hillside Metro Associates, LLC v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, National Association
[…] review each of the assets it assumed under § 3.1 of the PAA (see Def.’s Mem. Supp. Summ. J. at
5), and any decision not to use the Hillside property as banking premises must have been arrived
at following a review subsequent to acquisition. Accordingly, assuming Chase automatically
assumed the Hillside lease pursuant to the PAA, Chase may be under an obligation to divest
itself of the property within a reasonable time, see First Nat’l Bank of Bellaire, 697 F.2d at 682
(“[W]hen the property . . . was no longer being held within the four permissible categories of 12
U.S.C. § 29[,] . . . [t]he Bank . . . was under a duty to divest itself of the property in a reasonable
time.”); 12 C.F.R. § 34.83(a)(3)(C)(ii) (“Should the [Comptroller of the Currency] determine that
a bank has entered into a lease . . . in violation of 12 U.S.C. § 29 . . . , the [Comptroller] will take
appropriate measures to address the violation, which may include requiring the bank to take
immediate steps to divest the lease or sublease . . . .”); id. § 34.82 (setting out time frame within
which bank should dispose of real estate no longer intended for future expansion), but the lease
is not void, and Hillside may recover against Chase.
CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated above, the FDIC’s motion to dismiss, Chase’s motion for