Hillside Metro Associates, LLC v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, National Association
[…] On the other
hand, it is impossible to conclude based on the record before me and the arguments presented by
both parties that Hillside will be unable to establish WaMu’s non-occupancy to the satisfaction
of a reasonable factfinder.
C.
Whether Any Assumption of the Lease by Chase Would Be Void
The FDIC argues that the question of whether the Hillside property is “Bank
Premises” is moot, because even if Chase did purport to assume the lease pursuant to the PAA,
the assumption is void, and Hillside cannot recover on the lease. The FDIC relies on 12 U.S.C. §
29, which permits a national banking association, such as Chase, to “purchase, hold, and convey
real estate for the following purposes, and for no others:”
First. Such as shall be necessary for its accommodation in the
transaction of its business.
Second. Such as shall be mortgaged to it in good faith by way of
security for debts previously contracted.
Third. Such as shall be conveyed to it in satisfaction of debts