M.E.S., INC. et al v. LIBERTY MUTUAL SURETY GROUP et al
[…] Docket No. 109-1 ¶¶ 289-294. (The Count Nine Miller
Act claim does not mention the Pyro Project or the ERDLEF Project. Id.) In Count Nine,
Plaintiffs drop Hirani, MES’s joint venture partner in HMES, as a defendant, such that Plaintiffs’
proposed amended complaint’s Miller Act claim raises a Miller Act claim against Safeco alone.
Id.
The Miller Act requires a government contractor to furnish a performance bond and a
payment bond when the federal government awards the contractor a contract of more than
$100,000 to construct any public building or public work. 40 U.S.C. §§ 3131(b)(1), (b)(2). A
performance bond is furnished to the surety “for the protection of the Government.” 40 U.S.C. §
3131(b)(1). A payment bond is furnished to the surety “for the protection of all persons
supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract for the use of
each person.” 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(2). The Miller Act provides who has the right to bring a civil
action thereunder, i.e., “[e]very person that has furnished labor or material in carrying out work
provided for in a contract for which it a payment bond is furnished under section 3131 of this