U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Byrd et al
[…] of the Note and Mortgage on July 20, 2010, three days before
plaintiff commenced this action.
Accordingly, defendants’ first
affirmative defense lacks merit.
Defendants’ second, third, and fourth affirmative
defenses allege that plaintiff failed to comply with various
provisions in New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law
(“RPAPL”) §§ 1302 and 1304.
(See Answer ¶¶ 5-7.)
As plaintiff
points out, however, RPAPL §§ 1302 and 1304 apply only to
actions relating to a “high-cost home loan,” or a “subprime home
loan,” as those terms are defined by New York Banking Law §§ 6-l
8
and 6-m.
(See ECF No. 52, Memorandum of Law in Support of
Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment, at 5.)
Under New York
Banking Law §§ 6-l and 6-m, “high-cost home loans” and “subprime
home loans” are, by definition, “secured by a mortgage or deed
of trust on real estate . . . used or occupied or intended to be
used or occupied . . . as the home or residence of one or more
persons.”
The undisputed facts establish that the Property is
commercial, not residential, real estate.
Accordingly, RPAPL §§
1302 and 1304 do not apply to the Note and Mortgage, and
defendants’ second, third, and fourth affirmative defenses lack
merit.
Defendants’ fifth affirmative defense alleges that