Dell's Maraschino Cherries Co., Inc. v. Shoreline Fruit Growers, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Emanuel Law Outlines, Inc. v. Multi-State Legal Studies, Inc., 899 F. Supp. 1081, 1087 (S.D.N.Y. 1995) (granting plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment on breach of contract claim where there was no evidence plaintiff’s failure to have goods prepared by promised date substantially impaired the value of entire contract). The parties do not dispute that the contract is an installment contract requiring or authorizing the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted pursuant to N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-612(1); nor do they dispute that § 2-612(3) applies. Pl.’s Mem. at 14; Defs.’ Opp’n at 11. That provision provides: Whenever non-conformity or default with respect to one or more installments substantially impairs the value of the whole contract there is a breach of the whole. But the aggrieved party reinstates the contract if he accepts a non-conforming installment without seasonably notifying of 16   cancellation or if he brings an action with respect only to past installments or demands performance as to future installments. N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-612(3). This rule “is designed to further the continuance of the contract in the absence of an overt cancellation,” id. § 2-612(3), off. cmt. 6, and “precludes a party from canceling [a] contract for trivial defects.”