Dell's Maraschino Cherries Co., Inc. v. Shoreline Fruit Growers, Inc.
[…] Defs.’ Mem. at 14. Section 2-711 of the U.C.C. provides an aggrieved buyer with a number of options where, as here, “the seller fails to make delivery or repudiates.” One of those options is allows the buyer to “‘cover’ and have damages under [Section 2-712] as to all the goods affected. . . .” N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-711(1)(a). Section 2-712 defines “cover” as the “making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller.” Id. § 2-712(1).