Dell's Maraschino Cherries Co., Inc. v. Shoreline Fruit Growers, Inc.
[…] trust counterclaim and denied as to its PACA unfair conduct counterclaim.22 5. Shoreline’s Impracticability Defense Dell’s next seeks summary judgment on Shoreline’s defense that its performance under the contract was excused on impracticability grounds pursuant to N.Y.U.C.C. § 2615. Pl.’s Mem. at 16-17. Shoreline contends it was excused from providing the balance of cherries due under the contract because it did not have the capacity to fulfill the orders and argues that “Dell’s demands would have overwhelmed Shoreline’s limited storage and processing capacity, . . . .” Defs.’ Opp’n at 14. Section 2-615 provides in part: (a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid. (b) Where the causes mentioned in paragraph (a) affect only a part of the seller's capacity to perform, he must allocate production and deliveries among his customers but may at his option include regular customers not then under contract as well as his own requirements for further manufacture. He may so allocate in any manner which is fair and reasonable. (c) The seller must notify the buyer seasonably that there will be delay or non-delivery and, when allocation is required under paragraph (b), of the estimated quota thus made available for the buyer.                                                                22  Shoreline’s motion for summary judgment on its PACA counterclaims is therefore denied as well.   28   N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-615. This section “requires a breaching seller to show (1) a contingency (2) the impracticability of performance