Dell's Maraschino Cherries Co., Inc. v. Shoreline Fruit Growers, Inc.
[…] As for Shoreline’s PACA trust counterclaim, Dell’s argues summary judgment is warranted because it is undisputed Shoreline never invoked PACA’s statutory trust                                                              The Court will refer to the counterclaim brought under 7 U.S.C. § 499e as the “PACA trust counterclaim” and the counterclaim brought under 7 U.S.C. § 499b(2) as the “PACA unfair conduct counterclaim.” 19 Section 499b(2) provides that it is unlawful “[f]or any dealer to reject . . . in accordance with the terms of the contract without reasonable cause any perishable commodity bought or sold or contracted to be bought, sold, or consigned in interstate or foreign commerce by such dealer.” 7 U.S.C. § 499b(2).