Dell's Maraschino Cherries Co., Inc. v. Shoreline Fruit Growers, Inc.
[…] “PACA was enacted in 1930 to regulate the interstate sale of perishable agricultural commodities (essentially, fruits and vegetables).” Taylor & Fulton Packing, 2011 WL 6329194, at *5. Section 499b(2) provides that it is unlawful “[f]or any dealer to . . . fail to deliver in accordance with the terms of the contract without reasonable cause any perishable commodity bought or sold or contracted to be bought, sold, or consigned in interstate or foreign commerce by such dealer.” 7 U.S.C. § 499b(2).15 Dell’s argues summary judgment is warranted on this claim for the same reason it was warranted on its breach of contract claim—Shoreline, a licensed PACA dealer, failed to provide it with the 100 truck loads of cherries due under the contract.