United Central Bank v. Team Gowanus, LLC et al
[…] Id. at 6. In an attempt to overcome the explicit agreements between the parties that the loan documents “may not be modified orally” and “require[ed] a modification to be in writing signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought,” the Team Gowanus Defendants argue that the doctrines of estoppel and partial performance apply. New York General Obligations Law § 15-301 provides that “[a] written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent.” A nooral-modification clause can be overcome by showing either partial performance or equitable 22   estoppel. Phoenix Corp. v. U.W. Marx, Inc., 64 A.D.3d 967, 968 (N.Y. App. Div. 2009) (3rd Dep’t); see also Baraliu v. Vinya Capital, L.P., 765 F. Supp. 2d 289, 297-98 (S.D.N.Y. 2011).