Orlan v. Spongetech Delivery Systems, Inc. et al
[…] However, under subsection (k) of the Rule, if a person is not now and has not been an affiliate of the issuer within the last three months, and at least two years have elapsed since the securities to be sold were last acquired from an issuer or affiliate of the issuer, then that person need not comply with the other Rule 144 requirements.” S.E.C. v. Kern, 425, F.3d 143, 148 (2d Cir. 2005); see 17 C.F.R. §§ 230.144(b), 230.144(c)-(h), 230.144(k). “An affiliate of an issuer is a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, such issuer.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(a)(1).  3 price of Spongetech stock became inflated above its inherent value, thereby defrauding investors.