Rodriguez v. Administration for Childrens Services et al
[…] protect a minor or incompetent person who is unrepresented in an action.” Fed. R. Civ. P.
17(c)(2). “To qualify as a ‘representative’ for purposes of Rule 17(c), [an individual] must have
capacity to sue on the children’s behalf under the law of New York, the forum state.” DeBruyne
v. Clay, No. 94-CV-4704 (JSM), 1995 WL 51134, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 8, 1995) (citing Slade v.
Louisiana Power & Ligh Co., 418 F.2d 125 (5th Cir. 1968), cert. denied, 397 U.S. 1007 (1970));
see also S. Ohio Sav. Bank & Trust Co. v. Guaranty Trust Co. of N.Y., 27 F.Supp. 485 (S.D.N.Y.
1939). Under New York CPLR § 1201, “[u]nless the court appoints a guardian ad litem, an
infant shall appear by the guardian of his property or, if there is no such guardian, by a parent
having legal custody. . . . A person shall appear by his guardian ad litem if he is an infant and has
no guardian, parent, or other person or agency having legal custody . . . or if he is an infant . . .
2
Rodriguez also suggests that she may be P.A.’s legal custodian, authorized to sue in his name even
without court appointment, as she has been P.A.’s custodial parent since birth. As P.A. was removed from
Rodriguez’s physical and legal custody by court order shortly before his disappearance, I find this argument
meritless. In any event, Rodriguez does not rely on it and instead seeks an order appointing her as her son’s
representative.
3
and the court so directs because of a conflict of interest or for other cause . . . .” A parent who
does not have physical custody of a child is not a “parent having legal custody” authorized to
bring suit on an infant’s behalf. Bailey v. Tricolla, No. 94-CV-4597, 1996 WL 733078, at *4 n.9
(E.D.N.Y. Dec. 11, 1996) (citing Otero, 602 N.Y.S.2d at 502).