Matthews v. City of New York et al
[…] a firearm in an automobile creates a permissive - not mandatory
- presumption that all occupants of the vehicle have common
constructive possession of the firearm, absent specific
exceptions (the “Automobile Presumption”).7
County Ct. of Ulster
Cnty., N.Y. v. Allen, 442 U.S. 140, 162-63 (1979) (holding the
statute constitutional as applied as a permissive presumption).
The Automobile Presumption does not apply if (1) the firearm is
found on an occupant’s person; (2) the vehicle is lawfully
operated as a taxi, in which instance the duly licensed driver
7
Section 265.15(3) states as follows: “The presence in an
automobile . . . of any firearm . . . is presumptive evidence of its
possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon .
. . is found, except under the following circumstances: (a) if such weapon .
. . is found upon the person of one of the occupants therein; (b) if such
weapon . . . is found in an automobile which is being operated for hire by a
duly licensed driver in the due, lawful and proper pursuit of his or her
trade, then such presumption shall not apply to the driver; or (c) if the
weapon so found is a pistol or revolver and one of the occupants, not present
under duress, has in his or her possession a valid license to have and carry
concealed the same.” N.Y. Penal Law § 265.15(3).
25
is not subject to the presumption; or (3) an occupant has in his
possession a valid license to have and carry a firearm.
N.Y.
Penal Law § 265.15(3).
It is well-settled under New York law that the
Automobile Presumption may provide probable cause for the arrest