Prince v. Lee
[…] Specifically, he criticizes the trial court for not returning the jury to the jury room after they made their requests, not giving the prosecution and defense a fair opportunity to respond to such requests, not introducing each read-back or other request as a court exhibit, and failing to exercise its discretion to give the jury a copy of certain state criminal statutes. Pet. at 14. New York Criminal Procedure Law § 310.30 provides that, upon the jury’s request for further instruction or information, “the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper.”