Prince v. Lee
[…] and read-back requests, and contends that his appellate counsel was ineffective for not having
argued on appeal that the court erred in this regard. Specifically, he criticizes the trial court for
not returning the jury to the jury room after they made their requests, not giving the prosecution
and defense a fair opportunity to respond to such requests, not introducing each read-back or
other request as a court exhibit, and failing to exercise its discretion to give the jury a copy of
certain state criminal statutes. Pet. at 14.
New York Criminal Procedure Law § 310.30 provides that, upon the jury’s
request for further instruction or information, “the court must direct that the jury be returned to
the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the
presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court
deems proper.” Here, the trial court responded to several of the jury’s requests seriatim after
bringing the jury into the courtroom, provided the jury with a read-back of Jennifer Turner’s
testimony after a short delay, and read the jury the New York state statutory definition of
reckless endangerment in the first degree in lieu of providing it with a copy of the statute itself.
See Tr. at 942-48. Although defense counsel encountered obstacles in returning to court upon
hearing that the jury had sent the court its first note, the record reflects that counsel was present
when the court responded to the jury’s requests. Finally, the court was well within its discretion
in declining to provide the jury with a copy of the criminal statute defining reckless
15
endangerment in the first degree, as § 310.30 authorizes but does not require the trial court to
“give to the jury copies of the text of any statute which, in its discretion, the court deems
proper.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 310.30. The court therefore did not err in its handling of the
jury’s notes and read-back requests, and Prince’s appellate counsel accordingly was not
ineffective in failing to raise this argument on appeal.
d.