Prince v. Lee
[…] “three individual panels of jurors,” and that the jurors who formed the petit jury – including
those who replaced prospective jurors who were dismissed for cause or pursuant to peremptory
challenges – were not sworn “again prior to trial.” Pet. at 10-11. In his reply brief, Prince
elaborates on this claim, contending that the jury was not properly warned to avoid being
“influence[d] by non-court matters such as reading the paper or watching TV, where aspect[s] of
the case could be broadcast.” Prince Reply Br. at 5.
New York Criminal Procedure Law § 270.15 provides that a panel of prospective
jurors “shall be immediately sworn to answer truthfully questions asked them relative to their
qualifications to serve as jurors in the action,” and that “[t]he prospective jurors who are not
excluded from service must retain their place in the jury box and must be immediately sworn as
trial jurors” to “try the action in a just and impartial manner, to the best of their judgment, and to
render a verdict according to the law and the evidence.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 270.15(1)(a),
10
(2). The court complied with this provision by immediately administering the oath to the