Prince v. Lee
[…] See Tr. at 942-48. Although defense counsel encountered obstacles in returning to court upon hearing that the jury had sent the court its first note, the record reflects that counsel was present when the court responded to the jury’s requests. Finally, the court was well within its discretion in declining to provide the jury with a copy of the criminal statute defining reckless 15 endangerment in the first degree, as § 310.30 authorizes but does not require the trial court to “give to the jury copies of the text of any statute which, in its discretion, the court deems proper.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 310.30. The court therefore did not err in its handling of the jury’s notes and read-back requests, and Prince’s appellate counsel accordingly was not ineffective in failing to raise this argument on appeal. d.